Accident Summary Nr: 170386866 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124046046 | 02/17/1994 | 8361 | 0 | Stone Belt Council For Retarded Citizens |
Abstract: On January 6, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a full revolution punch press that had a 3-inch high plexiglass guard around the point of operation. The employee reached over the guard to hold some stock. He leaned forward with his foot on the foot control. The press cycled while both of the employee's hands were in the point of operation. The ring finger on his left hand was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124046046 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |