Accident Summary Nr: 170386817 - Employee burned from exposure to anhydrous ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123970261 | 05/25/1993 | 8699 | 0 | Dubois County Co-Op Inc |
Abstract: On May 17 1993, Employee #1 was transferring anhydrous ammonia from a storage tank to a portable tank. For some reason, ammonia gas escaped. The employee, who was wearing gloves and goggles, sustained anhydrous ammonia burns on his abdomen, around his eyes, nose, and throat, and on his thighs and testicles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123970261 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |