Accident Summary Nr: 170386601 - Seven employees injured in blast furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123981243 | 04/03/1996 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel Gary Works |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were injured in an explosion near the No. 3 tap hole of the No. 13 blast furnace. Employees #1 through #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123981243 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 123981243 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | ||
3 | 123981243 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
4 | 123981243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | ||
5 | 123981243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
6 | 123981243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
7 | 123981243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |