Accident Summary Nr: 170385975 - Employee killed when backed over by truck, driver in shock

Accident Summary Nr: 170385975 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12397052712/16/199216110Michiana Paving And Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 15, 1992, Employee #1 had walked out onto State Road 23 to stop traffic to allow a dump truck driven by Employee #2 to make a dual-phased maneuver: to move across the road and back up to an asphalt paver. Employee #1 had his back to the dump truck as he monitored the stopped traffic. Employee #2 did not see Employee #1's location and backed over him, full length, with the duals on the tri-axle. He then pulled forward over the body again. Employee #1's body was completely flattened and blown from its containment. Employee #2 went into shock upon seeing what he had done and required hospitalization. The truck had an inoperative back-up alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SHOCK, INADEQUATE MAINT, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123970527 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers
2 123970527 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy