Accident Summary Nr: 170385496 - Employees Found Dead of Drug and Alcohol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309722833 | 03/09/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | William Norman |
Abstract: On March 2, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were found dead in the basement of a building were they had performed some drywall work a couple of days before. The cause of death was an overdose of drugs and alcohol that took place after normal work hours, on their own time, staying without the buildings owners' knowledge or consent. The deaths were not work related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309722833 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 309722833 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Other |