Accident Summary Nr: 170384911 - Employee killed by descending cement bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170384911 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12534781508/15/199732720Schuster'S Building Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:21 a.m. on September 15, 1997, Employee #1 was cleaning dried cement from a flying (or cement) bucket . The bucket was at a height of approximately 15 ft and was supported by bridge trolleys. Employee #1 asked his supervisor to rotate the bucket down. As it descended, Employee #1 was crushed between the bucket and an axle. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CONCRETE BUCKET, MECH MAT HANDLING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125347815 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Mixing and blending machine operators