Accident Summary Nr: 170384382 - Employee's fingers injured in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124044629 | 10/05/1993 | 2451 | 0 | Imperial Stamping Corporation |
Abstract: On August 17, 1993, Employee #1, age 20, had been using punch press #6 for nearly 2 1/2 months. On this day, the machine worked properly until approximately 3:00 p.m., when the pullback restraints would not draw back. Employee #1's ring finger was punctured and her little finger was fractured. A coworker witnessed the accident and removed the restraints. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Elkhart General Hospital, where she underwent 2 1/2 hours of reconstructive surgery; she was released later that same day. Employee #1 had previously been shown a training video and had been set up by a coworker that morning to work at this machine. She had also had an accident the previous day, when her right middle finger was pinched. She was then prescribed codeine, Raprosyr, and antibiotics, and given Darvocet. At the time this report was written, Employee #1 was in therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124044629 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |