Accident Summary Nr: 170383988 - Employee killed when struck by falling CAT tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126018464 | 03/16/1997 | 1429 | 0 | May Tire Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a 2,660 lb Goodyear 35/65/33, type 4J, 24 ply, tubeless, retread tire on a CAT 988B loader. He was using a service truck equipped with a 7-ton knuckle boom crane, model 12916, and a bend hook to lift the tire. The tire fell on Employee #1's head, killing him. The hook was shop-made and not certified.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126018464 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |