Accident Summary Nr: 170382543 - Employee's elbow broken by recoiling truck hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125976969 | 04/24/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman with 15 years of experience driving trucks, had been hired out of the union hall 3 weeks earlier by MTC. He parked his UTR container truck in the marine terminal parking area and exited through the rear door to disconnect the two air brake hoses from the chassis. After disconnecting the blue air hose, he heard a call on the radio and went back into the cab to answer it. The call was from the dispatch clerk, asking him to pick up another container. Employee #1 began to pull the UTR away from his container without having finished disconnecting the red air brake hose. As the UTR pulled away, the red air hose stretched, broke away from the chassis, and then recoiled through the open rear door of the UTR. The end of the hose struck Employee #1's right arm, fracturing his elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125976969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |