Accident Summary Nr: 170382170 - Employee's arm fractured when struck by jack pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125888180 | 04/05/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Ellison Pipeline, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, of Ellison Pipeline, Inc., was using a hydraulic Portapower and jacking pole to align the joint of some steel pipe at a cut and fill pipeline project. He was attempting to align the joint from the inside so a coworker could weld the pipe joints. Employee #1 was holding the jack pole while the power unit was being pumped. Two of the retaining bolts on the back of the cylinder sheared and the jack pole struck Employee #1, fracturing his forearm. He did not require hospitalization or surgery. Employee #1 tested positive for marijuana.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125888180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |