Accident Summary Nr: 170382162 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pulley block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125888198 | 04/05/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Mainlining Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Mainlining Service, Inc., was giving signals to a truck crane that was lifting a 55-gallon drum full of debris from a tunnel through a manhole. The drum was suspended by three cable slings that were rigged through it. One cable was shorter then the other two, causing the drum to tip as it was lifted out of the manhole. As Employee #1 reached above his head to the pulley block to shake the slings loose, his gloved finger became caught between the wire rope and the block. He jerked his finger out, amputating his fingertip, although without bone loss. Employee #1 was treated and released from a local hospital; he was expected to be off work for approximately 6 weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125888198 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |