Accident Summary Nr: 170382063 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119895878 | 12/16/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Gte Telephone Operations |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 12, 1994, Employee #1, of GTE Telephone Operations, was climbing on a ladder that slid on the aerial strand, flipped over, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and, suffering pelvis fractures, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119895878 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |