Accident Summary Nr: 170380612 - Employee injured when lift truck overturns off ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120288683 | 04/25/1995 | 4212 | 0 | C & A Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a forklift from a truck in a truck yard. He was backing down the ramp when the forklift tipped over. Employee #1 suffered a fractured leg, and fractured ribs and vertebrae. He had not checked the security of the forklift's locking device before starting to unload the vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120288683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |