Accident Summary Nr: 170380091 - Employee injured in fall with dead tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120286034 | 08/10/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree climber, was in a wooded area north of cabins used by the Alcohol Rehabilitation Program. He was 50 ft up cutting a dead tree in sections using a chain saw and come-along winch. The tree fell, along with Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and ribs, punctured ribs and throat, and a laceration of his elbow. The tree trunk below Employee #1 was weak due to beetles and other insects and broke when pressure was applied from the pull line and attached come-along. The damage was not readily visible from the exterior. Employee #1 had been employed by his employer for approximately 18 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120286034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |