Accident Summary Nr: 170380083 - Logger struck and killed by uprooted tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119734127 | 06/10/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Hastings Timber Falling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling timber with a chain saw on a 200 acre parcel on a forested hillside with an approximate slope of 45 degrees. He had been employed by his current employer for two years and had 15 years experience. Eight feet from the tree he was cutting was a 35 to 40 ft tall, 8 in. diameter, tree that had rotten roots. The tree uprooted and struck Employee #1, who died from crushing injuries to the chest and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119734127 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |