Accident Summary Nr: 170379663 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by baggage tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111802286 | 11/04/1994 | 4513 | 0 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1, of United Airlines, was standing next to the belt controls of baggage carousel #4, waiting to unload baggage containers. A tractor pulling baggage containers was entering the unloading area when it apparently hit an unseen oil spot on the cement floor, causing the driver to lose control of the vehicle. The tractor fish-tailed and its right side pinned Employee #1's leg against the carousel belt. He sustained leg injuries, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111802286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |