Accident Summary Nr: 170379259 - Employee's leg injured when run over by tow tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119738797 | 08/04/1994 | 4512 | 0 | American Airlines |
Abstract: A crew of ramp servicemen was waiting for the arrival of a flight at gate 65 of the San Francisco International Airport. The tow-tractor operator had just hooked-in-tow four container dollies and was preparing to hook up more dollies. As he pulled out, he heard screams and people shouting at him to stop. Employee #1, part of the crew, had been standing between the last two dollies. He was struck by the dolly and his right leg was run over and fractured by its wheel. The employee was not visible from the operator's seat and the tow-tractor operator did not make sure that everybody was in the clear before pulling out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119738797 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |