Accident Summary Nr: 170378616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111805560 | 11/08/1996 | 4911 | 0 | P G & E |
Abstract: A power line crew had just finished alterations to an overhead power line. The crew was working on a deenergized line that was located above an energized line on the supporting utility poles. One of the power line workers on the crew was instructed to climb a utility pole and close the open cutouts with a 2.4-meter-long hot stick. The hot stick was not long enough to reach the top-most cutout, so the employee climbed higher, between the conductors on the energized line. As he was descending the pole, the employee's shoulder touched one of the energized conductors. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for a month for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111805560 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |