Accident Summary Nr: 170378228 - Employee's fingers fractured in pipe bender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119743193 | 07/25/1995 | 3751 | 0 | Cycle Shack, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 allegedly tried to start a Clark and Lewis pipe bender by using his right hand to push the START button, which is on the control panel found on a pedestal separate from the machine. He said that when the machine did not cycle he paused to investigate. His left hand, which was holding in place a strip of newsprint coated with thinner and wrapped around the area of the pipe that comes in contact with the dies, must have entered the unguarded point of operation. When he tried to restart the machine, his three middle fingers were caught by the clamp and crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119743193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |