Accident Summary Nr: 170377832 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119711901 | 09/07/1995 | 4911 | 0 | P G And E |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working at an electric power transmission tower, preparing to undertake some repair work that had been scheduled previously. An overhead compression sleeve broke, allowing a 115-kilovolt overhead power line to fall onto the main frame of the tower. The two employee received electric shocks from the resulting step or touch potentials. They also suffered burns and trauma and were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119711901 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 119711901 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |