Accident Summary Nr: 170376552 - Employee injured in fall from carport roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119704724 | 05/19/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Taylor Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft above the ground trimming rafters and nailing fascia at the edge of a carport roof when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. He suffered a serious concussion and as a result, was paralyzed on his right side. Both Employee #1 and his supervisor, who was also working on the roof, were exposed to the fall hazard because neither was using fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119704724 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |