Accident Summary Nr: 170376412 - No employee injury in explosion of incompatible chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119698249 | 12/30/1994 | 3569 | 0 | Triox |
Abstract: After an exothermic reaction of magnesium oxide and leaching water in an ozone generator, the "ozone destruct" piping (18 in. by 2 in. diameter) was cleaned out and filled with activated carbon. About 18 hours later, the chemical reaction of the incompatible activated carbon and ozone caused an explosion that blew up the generator. No one was in the room; there were no injuries. An accident-related citation was issued for violation of G 8CCR 5164(a).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119698249 |