Accident Summary Nr: 170374912 - Employee struck by bus while crossing yard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111811618 | 02/02/1994 | 9411 | 0 | Hayward Unified School Dist-Schafer Park Elem |
Abstract: At approximately 6:22 a.m. on January 21, 1994, Employee #1, a 45-year-old mechanic for the Hayward Unified School District, was walking in the district's corporation yard. An empty school bus was being returned to its parking stall from a different area in the yard that was being cleaned. Employee #1 was struck by the bus. He suffered contusions of his left thigh and buttocks, and fractures to his cervical vertebrae and right ankle. No accident-related violations were noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111811618 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |