Accident Summary Nr: 170374797 - Employee's left thumb caught in spot welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119696029 | 05/13/1994 | 3711 | 0 | Nummi-New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into the work area of a semi-automated multiple point, spot welding machine to reposition a mis-set piece, and a clamp closed on her hand. The employee sustained multiple fractures to her left thumb. Her hand was caught under a parts clamp that moved unexpectedly after an emergency stop default was initiated by a photoelectric presence sensing device that was interrupted. The compressed air-powered actuating ram, which closes the clamp, remains pressurized when the emergency stop is activated. The clamp became stuck against the mis-set part at the start of the machine cycle causing a process default to stop the welder. The pneumatic ram stores pressure (energy) that enables movement even with the emergency stop default. The machine's ID # is FWS-0606.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119696029 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |