Accident Summary Nr: 170366348 - Employee injured in fall from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305008880 | 03/19/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Mtsi |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connected to a steel cable on a wench and was being raised up a tower. At approximately the 140-foot level, a pulley broke creating slack in the cable and causing the employee to fall approximately 75 feet. He hit the frame of the tower resulting in a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 300 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305008880 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |