Accident Summary Nr: 170366330 - Two employees injured in electrical explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304058167 | 12/28/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Pollard Electric (Reported As Trillithic Inc) |
Abstract: On December 27, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to pull wire through a 4 in. conduit. One of the workers had just put the fish tape in the conduit when there was an explosion in the main electrical room. Employee #1 sustained minor injuries that did not require hospitalization. Employee #2 suffered injuries that required he be hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304058167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
2 | 304058167 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |