Accident Summary Nr: 170363642 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125832402 | 09/25/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Hignell Co, The |
Abstract: On August 29, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was repairing a light fixture from a ladder, and he lost his balance and fell. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125832402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |