Accident Summary Nr: 170363642 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170363642 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583240209/25/20091799238990Hignell Co, The

Abstract: On August 29, 2009, Employee #1, an electrician, was repairing a light fixture from a ladder, and he lost his balance and fell. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125832402 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder