Accident Summary Nr: 170363485 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120210364 | 02/06/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Hardesty & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On December 27, 2006, Employee #1, working for Hardesty & Sons Inc., was cleaning sand off of a mixer when his hand went through the grate. He amputated three fingers on his left hand to the first knuckle. He was transported to the hospital, where he spent one day for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120210364 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |