Accident Summary Nr: 170363238 - Employee injured when struck by logging turn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120181292 | 10/31/1996 | 2411 | 0 | John Wheeler Logging Co Inc | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was the third of three chasers on a logging crew engaged in drag line yarding with a Barko E550B yarder. The first chaser would pull the line to the second chaser, who would pull it to Employee #1 to connect it to the chokers he had set. As a turn was breaking out, the second chaser saw Employee #1 flying through the air. He did not see what had happened, and Employee #1 had no memory of the accident, nor of the days immediately before or after it. He suffered loss of feeling in his right arm and hand, a broken nose and cheekbone, and torn ligaments in his right shoulder. Apparently, the accident resulted from Employee #1's failure to get out of the area affected by the turn breaking out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120181292 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | 