Accident Summary Nr: 170363188 - Employee's fingers amputated in log chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120171699 | 07/22/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Eel River Sawmills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the assistant mill manager at a whole log chipping plant were changing the knives on a Nicholson whole log chipper, part no. C21982a. The machine was stopped and locked out. Access doors on each side of the 8-foot diameter wheel were open and the wheel was rotated manually to position the knives for changing. Employee #1 was on the knife side and the assistant manager was on the back side, where he could unbolt the knives for changing. Having completed two sets of knives, they were moving the wheel to position the next set when something caught the wheel and stopped it. They had to reverse direction to free the wheel. Employee #1 grabbed over the knives and pulled upward with such force that the wheel started moving too fast. Employee #1 could not extricate his right hand before it became caught in the shear point between a knife and the door frame. He suffered partial amputation of his fingers. The cause of the accident was not using an extension tool to move the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120171699 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |