Accident Summary Nr: 170362446 - Employees injured as mismatched tire ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120173802 | 02/21/1996 | 7538 | 0 | Sears |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working as tire installers at an automotive repair center. They were installing two 16.5 in. tires on two new 16.5 in. rims. Neither employee picked up the new rims on the work order and they accidentally installed the 16.5 in. tires on the old 16 in. rims. The first tire was installed on the tire machine. The second tire would not seat on the tire machine. A bead seater, the 16 in. rim, and the 16.5 in. tire were placed on the floor. Employee #1 had the coworker stand on the tire while he held a chuck on the valve and inflated the tire with unregulated air. The tire started to seat and Employee #1 had the coworker get off. The tire then ruptured and the valve tore Employee #1's right thumb off at the first knuckle, leaving it hanging by skin. He also received a deep cut over his left eye and rubber embedded in his eye. The coworker was thrown against a truck and suffered a sprained neck and a concussion. The causes of the accident were not using a clip on the chuck and not matching the tire and rim sizes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120173802 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |