Accident Summary Nr: 170362354 - Choke setter's arm broken when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120173547 | 11/09/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Pacific Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were setting chokers for the yarder at the employer's yarder logging site. The choker setters had moved in the clear for the turn going in. When the carriage was coming back out, they moved into position to set up for the next turn. As the carriage was whistled to a stop, the lines moved up and down, hitting the end of a tree branch that was about 20 ft long and 4 to 6 in. diameter at the base. Employee #1 saw the branch break and come in his direction. All three men ran, but only Employee #1 was struck. He was struck on the right forearm and across the shoulder, sustaining severe fractures of both bones of the forearm and requiring two plates and 17 pins in surgery. The site was a selective cut, which requires working around trees left standing, giving rise to the danger of falling branches. The cause of the accident was that the yarder lines hitting the tree branches. Exposure was also increased by the setters moving into the area before the carriage stopped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120173547 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |