Accident Summary Nr: 170361307 - Employee injured in fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120172689 | 01/23/1997 | 2076 | 0 | Adams Specialty Oils |
Abstract: On January 12, 1997, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a clogged grain discharge pipe at a food oil processing plant. His tool slipped and he fell 16 ft 3 in. from the unguarded end of the catwalk. He landed on concrete and sustained injuries that required hospitalization..
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120172689 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |