Accident Summary Nr: 170361257 - Employee's arm lacerated by belt conveyor tail pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111966610 | 07/26/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Bell Carter Olive Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 8, 1995, employees of Bell Carter Olive Company were doing routine cleaning of the conveyor belts in the olive pitter deck belt on the pitter deck. Employee #1 was cleaning the west belt of the #2 line, a nearly new rubberized smooth belt with metal lacing, which is 35 ft long and 15 in. wide. The head pulley is run by a 1 1/2 HP motor. The belt is 23 3/4 in. above working level at the bottom nip point. The direction of the run was only guarded 7 1/2 in. from the nip point. Employee #1 was caught in the nip point and sustained deep lacerations to the bone in places and full circumference lacerations around the elbow. Failure to lock out and guard the nip point caused the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111966610 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |