Accident Summary Nr: 170361216 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111969341 | 12/08/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Tim Weston Falling |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 11, 1995, Employee #1 and other workers were felling timber. Employee #1 had felled an 18 to 20 in. cedar tree that became lodged in the tops of two other cedar trees. Employee #1 believed the lodged tree was secure and continued to cut another tree just below the lodged tree. As he began to measure the second tree for bucking, he looked up just before the first tree dislodged and fell onto him. Employee #1 sustained three fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had considered flagging the tree and asking for help, but did not. Nor did he move away from the danger zone, which he should have done. Employee #1's employer had been contracted to fell timber for another logger while working on PG & E property.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111969341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |