Accident Summary Nr: 170361026 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119757482 | 03/25/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Gridley Electric Dept. |
Abstract: A power line worker for a municipal electric utility was doing a cleanup of a substation as part of an annual inspection. He was working with two engineers from General Electric who were contracted to do the work. He had cleaned three of five 12-kilovolt cubicles and was working on the fourth. The two engineers were performing another task outside the view of the power line worker. Another utility worker was operating a forklift inside the substation. The power line worker was using a wooden-handled broom to sweep cobwebs and debris from inside the metal cubicle. He was also using an electrical spray cleaner with a red mechanic's towel to wipe the inside of the cubicle. For protection, he was wearing rubber insulating gloves that had been tested for 30 kilovolts. He reached between two conductors and contacted one of them with his arm at a point just beyond the end of his glove. This caused an electrical fault, tripping out the unit. The power line worker, who had been in a crouch, fell head first into the unit. On hearing the circuit breakers trip and seeing the employee fall, one of the engineers used a wooden-handled broom to pull the injured employee from the cubicle. The engineer started cardio-pulmonary resuscitation when he could not find a pulse. The injured employee was revived in 2 to 3 minutes and was transported to a hospital by helicopter. He was treated for electrical burns to his upper left arm and to his left leg just above the knee. He was also treated for possible internal injuries and for first-degree burns to his face. He remained hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119757482 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |