Accident Summary Nr: 170360820 - Employee injured when circular saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968814 | 12/12/1996 | 0851 | 0 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: On December 6, 1996, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was using a Skilsaw, model 77, to cut a 4 ft long piece of 2-x-6 scrap lumber. The saw kicked back, lacerating his right leg. Employee #1 was in a poor position for using this particular model of saw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968814 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations |