Accident Summary Nr: 170360721 - Employee's fingertip amputated by falling piece of metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968640 | 05/16/1996 | 2431 | 0 | Unity Forest Products |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on May 9, 1996, Employee #1, of Unity Forest Products, a lumber manufacturer, was using a cutting torch to remove excess metal from a lumber roll case. He was not supporting the metal as he cut it and a piece of it fell, slamming his finger against another piece of metal. The tip of his left little finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968640 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |