Accident Summary Nr: 170360010 - FALL IN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATION PLANT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111967352 | 05/26/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Ca Water Resources |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was cleaning up after the reassembly of a unit at a large underground electric power generating plant. He had picked up materials and was making sure that no tools or parts were left in the unit. The employee fell. (He did not remember where he was exactly, and there were no witnesses.) Evidence indicated that he fell from a height of between 9 and 14 feet, either from somewhere on the unit or from the main floor level. The employee was hospitalized for two fractured vertebrae and one cracked vertebra, with a prognosis of paraplegia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111967352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |