Accident Summary Nr: 170359962 - Employee falls from lift box when air hose becomes tangled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119993228 | 03/18/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Cuyamaca Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 1994, Employee #1 fell out of a lift box while untangling his air hose and was struck by the falling box. Employee #1 was being lifted by a forklift operator on an unsecured 4 foot by 8 foot plywood lift box with three side walls to nail some high panels with his air gun. On the way down the air hose twisted and became tangled on the box. Employee #1 stepped to the side to untangle the hose, the box tipped over and dropped Employee #1 on the dirt ground, and the falling box landed across his chest from his right shoulder toward his left ribs. He sustained a broken right collarbone and fractured left ribs. He was taken to a nearby hospital by a coworker. Employee #1 was properly trained with 8 years of experience, and was working as a professional framer. No defects were found on either the forklift, tools, or equipment. The use of the unapproved, unsecured, and unintrinsically safe lift box caused the accident. The employer was found in violation of several T8CCR. Citations and penalties were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119993228 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |