Accident Summary Nr: 170359624 - Employees fall when elevated walkway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993038 | 01/06/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Sapper Construction Company |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on October 8, 1993, at a downtown children's museum, Employees #1 and #2, concrete finishers, were seriously injured when the metal decking constructed to support an elevated walkway collapsed and the employees fell about 7 1/2 feet to the museum floor. Other company workers in the area came to their rescue and 911 was called. Within 3 minutes, the ambulance with paramedics arrived and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a local hospital. The metal decking covering the 6 foot wide by 7 foot long walkway section that collapsed was not a single piece construction. The area had been overlapped with two sections of metal decking approximately 3 feet long that had been constructed by the contractor responsible for the decking. Only the last 7 feet on the east side of the elevated walkway were constructed by overlapping metal sheeting and supported with metal angle bracing. The rest of the walkway on the project was 5 feet wide and constructed of single piece metal decking. A city inspector had approved the structural floor system earlier that morning when the permit tag was signed. Employee #1's injuries were severed tendons, nerves, and veins on the left hand and a broken front tooth. Employee #2's injuries was severely avulsed tissue on both forearms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993038 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 119993038 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |