Accident Summary Nr: 170359392 - Employee killed by falling dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993665 | 12/06/1993 | 3713 | 0 | D & H Truck Equipment Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a dump truck body that was supported by a crane. A hook on the chain sling came loose, dropping the truck bed on him. Employee #1 died from his injuries. The prop arm (safety device) that is mounted on the truck chassis was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993665 | Fatality | Cancer | Specified mechanics and repairers |