Accident Summary Nr: 170358857 - Ten employees injured in chemical explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120120993 | 12/21/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Ist Mechanical Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 19, 1994, Employees #1 through #10 and three coworkers were engaged in mechanical repairs and maintenance in and around the alkylation and catalytic hydro-desulfurization units. The employer and the onsite employer removed the lockout/tagout devices from the isolation locations for the 11C-10 coalescer. The onsite employer was putting the coalescer in service when there was a hydrocarbon release which resulted in an explosion and flash fire. Employees #1 through #4, #6, and #7 suffered burns to their faces, arms, and hands. Employees #5 and #7 suffered respiratory distress. Employees #9 and #10 and the three coworkers sustained various injuries, including cuts, back problems, and a head injury. All the employees were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
5 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters | ||
6 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
7 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
8 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
10 | 120120993 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |