Accident Summary Nr: 170358618 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR CONTROL CENTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112130141 | 05/12/1995 | 2911 | 0 | Unocal |
Abstract: A refinery electrician was working in a substation that had undergone extended service. The substation housed a 480-volt motor control center. The motor control center was energized to the busbars where the electrician was installing a circuit breaker. He was not using electrical protective equipment and was not wearing eye protection. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He sustained severe burns on his face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112130141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |