Accident Summary Nr: 170357461 - Employee injured when thrown from backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126037837 | 03/12/2001 | 1623 | 0 | J F Shea Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 8, 2001, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was operating a Ford Model 755B Backhoe to excavate a smaller trench 26 ft from the edge of the 12 ft diameter pipeline trench. He had just finished moving the backhoe and was setting up when he either left the backhoe in gear or inadvertently placed the backhoe in gear and then moved the throttle. The backhoe began to move forward and went over the side of the trench excavation coming to rest at the bottom of the approximate 20 ft deep sloped trench. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture to the third vertebrate of the neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126037837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |