Accident Summary Nr: 170357008 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in chipper chute door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119895852 | 10/12/1994 | 2451 | 0 | Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. |
119895860 | 10/12/1994 | 7361 | 0 | Volt Temporary Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 19, 1994, Employee #1 was in the groundskeeping shop changing the bed blade on a trailer-mounted chipper. He had finished scraping the sap from the bed blade and was sliding out of the chute when the unit tipped over toward him. As the chipper hit the concrete floor, the chute door closed on his left arm. He sustained multiple fractures to his arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119895852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm | ||
2 | 119895860 | Occupation Not Listed |