Accident Summary Nr: 170356794 - Employee injured when crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119891901 | 01/05/1995 | 3341 | 0 | Sierra Aluminum Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on December 22, 1994, Employee #1, of Sierra Aluminum Company, Riverside, CA, arrived at a facility in Fontana, CA, to pick up a truck loaded with aluminum extrusions. After checking the load and truck, he started his delivery schedule. As he was starting to get on the freeway for the trip to Beaumont, CA, he noticed that the load looked as if it were shifting to one side of the truck. He returned to the Fontana yard and asked the person who had loaded the truck to get a lift truck and straighten it again. After the load had been straightened and restrapped, Employee #1 started for Beaumont to deliver the load. At approximately 9:00 a.m., he arrived at the Hy-Lite Manufacturing Company in Beaumont and contacted the employees that were to receive the load to verify that the product being delivered was what had been ordered and that there was no damage. After the load had been checked, Employee #1 began to remove the straps that had secured the load to the truck, starting from the center of the load. When the last strap was removed, the extrusion bundles fell on Employee #1, causing fractured vertebra and severe injuries to his legs and chest. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119891901 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |