Accident Summary Nr: 170354674 - A BOILER MAKER WAS BURNED WHILE CUTTING IN TO PIPE LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120187604 | 06/23/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Cbi Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 1994, Employee #1, a boiler maker, was seriously burned when he cut into a 0.75-inch sample draw pipe line (that had not had the gasoline emptied) with an air-arc. This pipe line was located on the exterior of an empty gasoline storage tank that was down for scheduled maintenance at Chevron USA Products, Oil Refinery in Richmond, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120187604 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers |