Accident Summary Nr: 170354260 - Employee struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111893889 | 10/19/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Dan Perkins Logging |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 8, 1993, Employee #1, a timber faller, was struck by a falling tree. This 16-inch diameter fir tree was a lodged tree that he had earlier fully cut and attempted to bring down. It had become lodged in an adjacent tree and remained at an approximate 30 degree angle to the vertical. Employee #1 had left for lunch and, upon returning, started cutting down a 32-inch diameter pine. While bucking this newly felled tree, the lodged tree fell on him. Employee #1 suffered a broken right arm and a punctured right lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111893889 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |