Accident Summary Nr: 170354229 - EMPLOYEE WASHING WINDOWS FALLS AND BREAKS ARMS AND LEGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111890000 | 06/29/1993 | 7349 | 0 | High Rise Window Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 8, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, A WINDOW WASHER WITH HIGH RISE WINDOW CLEANING INC., WAS WORKING FROM A BOATSWAIN'S CHAIR (BOSUN CHAIR) AND HAD SUPPOSEDLY JUST TIED TWO BOWLINE KNOTS, ONE FOR THE LINE TO THE CHAIR AND THE OTHER TO THE SAFETY LINE ATTACHED TO TWO ROOF EYELETS (ANCHORS). ACCORDING TO EMPLOYEE #1, HE FELL ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER GOING OVER THE ROOF EDGE. HE FELT NO TUG OR JERK FROM THE TWO LINES BECOMING UNDONE, LEADING ONE TO BELIEVE THAT THE TYING-OFF STEP IN THE PROCEDURES WAS OMITTED. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FOUR STORIES TO SOFT GROUND AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR BROKEN ARMS AND LEGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111890000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |